Competitions

Please note, to compete in Climbing New Zealand (CNZ) organised National events, you need to be a member of a regional club affiliated to CNZ.

Dynomites is the affiliated climbing club for the Wellington region, New Zealand.

Climbing New Zealand Domestic Licence

To be eligible to complete in CNZ National events, athletes also require a CNZ domestic license for the year they compete in.

The cost of this license is $20 (our Dynomites membership fee covers this cost for our members).

Athletes will be required to complete a CNZ Domestic Licence form prior to their first CNZ National competition each year.

Printed forms are available from the Dynomites Secretary in person at coached sessions and via email at dynomites@gmail.com. Forms must be completed and returned to the Dynomites Secretary by the SUNDAY PRIOR to any CNZ National events.

Athletes are only required to complete one CNZ Domestic Licence form per year.

2018 Competition Dates

18 February - Regionals / Auckland 

Extreme Edge Glen Eden

  • All age groups
  • Open to all climbers
  • Top Rope & Lead
  • NO club membership or CNZ licence required
  • Restricted numbers to allow for a smooth event – register early.
  • Register here

17 & 18 March - Regionals / Wellington

HangDog Rock Climbing Centre

  • All age groups
  • Open to all climbers
  • Bouldering, Top Rope & Lead
  • NO club membership or CNZ licence required

17 March - NZ World Youth Team Trial / Wellington

HangDog Rock Climbing Centre

  • Up to under 20’s
  • Bouldering & Lead
  • Selected climbers only

7 April - Regionals / Mt Maunganui

Rocktopia

  • All age groups
  • Open to all climbers
  • Top Rope & Lead
  • NO club membership or CNZ licence required

5 & 6 May - CNZ Nationals Lead / Rotorua

The Wall

  • All age groups
  • Lead
  • Club membership and CNZ licence required

12 & 13 May - South Island Climbing Festival (South Island Championship) / Christchurch

YMCA Adventure Centre

  • All age groups
  • Open to all climbers
  • NO club membership or CNZ licence required

11 – 13 May - Australian Youth Titles / Sydney

Sydney Indoor Climbing Gym

  • Up to under 20’s
  • Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed
  • Oceania Team Athletes only (Entry limited to 2 participates per discipline per category, expressions of interest to CNZ by 31 January 2018)

19 May - NIBS Round 1 / Mt Maunganui

Rocktopia

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/

9 June - NIBS Round 2 / Wellington

HangDog Rock Climbing Centre

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/

23 & 24 June - CNZ Nationals Bouldering / Mt Maunganui

Rocktopia

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Club membership and CNZ licence required

30 June - NIBS Round 3 / Hamilton

Extreme Edge

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/

28 & 29 July - CNZ Nationals Lead / Auckland

Extreme Edge Glen Eden

  • All age groups
  • Lead
  • Club membership and CNZ licence required

TBC (Probably August) - IFSC World Youth Champs / TBC

TBC (Canada has declined the hosting due to financial reasons)

  • Under 16 to under 20’s
  • Boulder, Lead & Speed
  • Selected Athletes Only

11 August - NIBS Round 4 / Christchurch

YMCA Adventure Centre

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Coordinated by NZAC for details please refer to http://nibs.nz/

3 – 7 September - Secondary Schools Tournament Week / Mt Maunganui & Christchurch

North Island: Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui

South Island: YMCA Adventure Centre / Christchurch

  • Secondary School Students
  • Top Rope

9 – 14 September - AIMS Games / Mt Maunganui

Rocktopia

22 & 23 September - CNZ Nationals Bouldering / Wellington

HangDog Rock Climbing Centre

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Club membership and CNZ licence required

6 – 18 October - Youth Olympics / Argentina

Argentina

  • Sarah Tetzlaff only
  • Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed

27 & 28 October - CNZ Nationals Bouldering / Hamilton

Extreme Edge

  • All age groups
  • Bouldering
  • Club membership and CNZ licence required

By Series…


NIBS (NZAC)

Round 1

19 May - Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui - Bouldering

Round 2

19 June - HangDog Rock Climbing Centre / Wellington - Bouldering

Round 3

30 June - Extreme Edge / Hamilton - Bouldering

Round 4

11 August - YMCA Adventure Centre / Christchurch - Bouldering

CNZ Nationals

5 & 6 May - The Wall / Rotorua - Lead

23 & 24 June – Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui – Bouldering

28 & 29 July – Extreme Edge Glen Eden / Auckland – Lead

22 & 23 September – HangDog Rock Climbing Centre / Wellington – Bouldering

27 & 28 October – Extreme Edge / Hamilton – Bouldering

NZ World Youth Team Trial

17 March – HangDog Rock Climbing Centre / Wellington - Bouldering & Lead

Regionals

18 February – Extreme Edge Glen Eden / Auckland – Top Rope & Lead

17 & 18 March - HangDog Rock Climbing Centre / Wellington – Bouldering, Top Rope & Lead

7 April - Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui - Top Rope & Lead

Secondary Schools Tournament Week

3 – 7 September

North Island: Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui - Top Rope

South Island: YMCA Adventure Centre / Christchurch - Top Rope

AIMS Games

9 – 14 September - Rocktopia / Mt Maunganui - Top Rope

South Island Climbing Festival (South Island Championship)

12 & 13 May - YMCA Adventure Centre / Christchurch

Australia

May 11-13  - Australian Youth Titles / Sydney Indoor Climbing Gym – Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed

IFSC World Youth Champs

Date and Venue to be confirmed, but likely to be in August of 2018 - Boulder, Lead & Speed

Youth Olympics

6 – 18 October - Argentina - Sarah Tetzlaff only - Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed

By Region...

Wellington / HangDog Rock Climbing Centre

17 March – NZ World Youth Team Trial - Bouldering & Lead

17 & 18 March - Regionals – Bouldering, Top Rope & Lead

9 June - Round 2 / NIBS - Bouldering

22 & 23 September – CNZ Nationals – Bouldering

Mt Maunganui / Rocktopia

7 April - Regionals - Top Rope & Lead

19 May - Round 1 / NIBS - Bouldering

23 & 24 June – CNZ Nationals – Bouldering

3 – 7 September - Secondary Schools Tournament Week - Top Rope

9 – 14 September - AIMS Games - Top Rope

Hamilton / Extreme Edge

30 June - Round 3 / NIBS - Bouldering

27 & 28 October – CNZ Nationals – Bouldering

Rotorua / The Wall

5 & 6 May - CNZ Nationals - Lead

Auckland / Extreme Edge Glen Eden

18 February - Regionals – Top Rope & Lead

28 & 29 July - CNZ Nationals – Lead

Christchurch / YMCA Adventure Centre

11 August - Round 4 / NIBS - Bouldering

3 – 7 September - Secondary Schools Tournament Week - Top Rope


Australia / Sydney Indoor Climbing Gym

May 11-13 - Australian Youth Titles – Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed

International

IFSC World Youth Champs - Date and Venue to be confirmed, but likely to be in August of 2018 - Boulder, Lead & Speed

6 – 18 October - Youth Olympics / Argentina - Sarah Tetzlaff only - Combined Boulder, Lead & Speed

Site Map  |  Login